አማርኛ (Amharic): Simple Past Tense (Positive)

Ready for the simple past? No stress, it’s quite straightforward (and arguably easier than the present/future tense). You take the verb root, and add a suffix (depending on who the subject of the sentence is).

That’s it! Here’s a conjugation table, using the verbs መብላት/mäblat (eat) and መኖር/mänor (live), so the roots are በላ/bäla and ኖር/nor.

እኔ/ïne/I
_____ሁ/_____ኩ
_____hu/_____ku
በላሁ/bälahu
ኖርኩ/norku

እኛ/ïña/we
_____ን/_____n
በላን/bälan
ኖርን/norn
አንተ/antä/you
_____ህ/_____ክ
_____h/_____k
በላህ/bälah
ኖርክ/nork
አንቺ/anči/you
_____ሽ/_____š
በላሽ/bälaš
ኖርሽ/norš
እናንተ/ïnantä/ya’ll
_____አችሁ/_____ačhu
በላችሁ/bälačhu
ኖራችሁ/noračhu
እሱ/ïsu/he
_____አ/_____ä
በላ/bäla
ኖረ/norä
እሷ/ïswa/she
_____አች/_____äč
በላች/bälač
ኖረች/noräč
እነሱ/ïnäsu/they
_____ኡ/_____u
በሉ/bälu
ኖሩ/noru
Exercise: Complete the following table.
ENGLISHINFINITIVEROOTÏNE/እኔ: PAST
to sleep
ተኛ täña
to give permission

ፈቀደሁ
fäk’ädähu
to changeመቀየር
mäk’äyär


to adaptመለመድ mälämäd

to buy
ገዛ gäza
to findመግኘት mägñät

to arrive
ደረሰ däräsä

Once you’ve got the past simple down in the positive, changing it to the negative is also quite easy.

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s