አማርኛ (Amharic): Simple Past Tense (Negative)

Once you know the positive version of the simple past tense, it is very easy to change past tense verbs into the negative: just add “al-/አል-” and “-m/-ም” to the positive conjugation.

VERBPRONOUNPAST TENSE (POSITIVE)PAST TENSE (NEGATIVE)
መኖር/mänorእኔ/ïneኖርኩ/norku
I lived.
አልኖርኩም/alnorkum
I didn’t live.
መሄድ/mähedአንቺ/ančiሄድሽ/hedš
You went.
አልሄድሽም/alhedšm
You didn’t go.
መብላት/mäblatእሱ/ïsuበላ/bäla
He ate.
አልበላም/albälam
He didn’t eat.
ማጥናት/mat’natእኛ/ïñaአጠናን/at’änan
We studied.
አላጠናንም/alat’änanm
We didn’t study.
መጋገር/mägagärእነሱ/ïnäsuጋገሩ/gagäru
They baked.
አልጋገሩም/algagärum
They didn’t bake.
Exercise: Complete the following table.
VERBPRONOUNPAST TENSE (POSITIVE)PAST TENSE (NEGATIVE)
masawäk’ (ማሳወቅ) እኔ/ïne

mätäňat (መተኛት) አንቺ/anči

madїräg (ማድረግ) እሱ/ïsu

magäz (ማገዝ) እኛ/ïña

mäs’af (መፃፍ) እነሱ/ïnäsu

mak’äd (ማቀድ) አንተ/antä

mäjämär (መጀመር) እናንተ/ïnantä

masїmälas (ማስመለስ) እሷ/ïswa

mädänäs (መደነስ) እኔ/ïne

magїbat (ማግባት) አንቺ/anči

mäfїk’äd (መፍቀድ) እሱ/ïsu

mak’om (ማቆም) እኛ/ïña

mat’їnat (ማጥናት) እነሱ/ïnäsu

mäk’їrät (መቅረት) አንተ/antä

mäsam (መሳም) እናንተ/ïnantä

magїňät (ማግኘት) እሷ/ïswa

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s