አማርኛ (Amharic) Infinitives and Verb Roots

The infinitive form a verb in English is the form with “to” before it. For example, the infinitive form of “run” is “to run.” In Amharic and English, we use the infinitive form in similar ways. For example, we use the infinitive form to say that we like doing something.

example: to run = መሮጥ
I like to run = መሮጥ እወዳላሁ።

The third-person-masculine-past tense is exactly what is sounds like — the verb, conjugated for the third-person-masculine (“he”) subject in the past tense.

examples:
infinitive… third-person-masculine-past
to go… he went
to play… he played

In Amharic, the third-person-masculine-past is common, and is often given in dictionaries instead of the infinitive form. It is also very useful when conjugating to other verb tenses, because the third-person-masculine-past acts as a “root” for most other verb conjugations. In most cases, if a grammar explanation says to use the verb “root,” this is what they’re talking about.

In Amharic, there are several types of infinitives. Different types of infinitives change differently into the third-person-masculine-past, based on different parts of the word.

1. CHANGES TO THE BEGINNINGS: Verbs that begin with መ (mä) drop the መ (mä) when they are conjugated. Verbs that begin with ማ (ma) drop the ም (m) but keep the አ (a).

examples:
መኖር/nor (to live) — ኖረ/norä (he lived)
ማጥናት/mat’ïnat (to study) — አጠና/at’äna (he studied)

2. CHANGES TO THE MIDDLES: If the infintive has two consonants next to each other, or a “ï” with two dots in the middle, you add an “ä” between the consonants when conjugating (or change the “ï” to an “ä”).  In Fidel-speak, a sixth-order character usually changes to a first-order when conjugated.

examples:
መብላት/mälat (to eat) — በላ/la (he ate)
መምጣት/mämt’at (to come) — መጣ/t’a (he came)

3. CHANGES TO THE ENDINGS: If the infinitive ends with “ት/t,” the “ት/t” is dropped when conjugated. If the verb doesn’t end with “ት/t,” then an extra “ä” is added to the end of the verb. In Fidel-speak, if the last character is sixth-order, it changes to first-order.

examples:
መተኛት/mätäñat (to sleep) — ተኛ/täña (he slept)
መስጠት/mäst’ät (to give) — ሰጠ/sät’ä (he gave)
መሄድ/mähed (to go) — ሄደ/hedä (he went)

Here are a few more examples. Try to identify which rules from above have been applied on these words.

መግዛት/mägzat (to buy) ገዛ/gäza (he bought)መሮጥ/märot’ (to run) ሮጠ/rot’ä  (he ran)ማወቅ/mawäk’ (to know) አወቀ/awäk’ä  (he knew)ማየት/mayät (to see) አየ/ayä (he saw)

Now, try and complete the following table by filling in the missing conjugations. This is primarily a grammar exercise, so don’t stress too much about the vocabulary/definitions. Once you’re able to change between these two forms, it will be a lot easier to look words up in the dictionary (or translate them using a phone app), because they will oftentimes be listed under the third-person-masculine-past.

INFINITIVETHIRD-PERSON-MASCULINE-PASTINFINITIVETHIRD-PERSON-MASCULINE-PAST

ጠረጠረ/t’ärät’ärä
አጨበጨበ/ač’äbäč’äbä
መምታት/mämtat
ማንቀሳቀስ/mank’äsak’äs
መስደብ/mäsdäb
ማቅናት/mak’nat

ፈረ/färäማስታወስ/mastawäs
መዘንጠል/mäzänt’äl

ቀየረ/k’äyärä

ወጋ/wägaመለመን/mälämän
መለካት/maläkat

ገዘ/gäzä
መብዛት/mäbzat
ማልቀስ/malk’äs
መበተን/mäbätän
ማብራራት/mabrarat
መርገጥ/märot’
መረብሽ/märäbš

ወደቀ/wädäk’ä
ደገመ/dägämä

አጠለቀ/at’äläk’ä
ጠራ/t’ära

ቀነሰ/k’änäsä
ቀረ/k’ärä
መጨመር/mäč’ämär
መግልበጥ/mäglbät’

ዘመረ/zämärä
ተከለ/täkälä

3 Comments

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s